jersey cattle society
Jersey Cattle Society
of the United Kingdom
The Studio @ The Mill
Mill Lane
Little Shrewley
Warwickshire CV35 7HN
info@ukjerseys.com
General Enquiries T: 01926 484035
Cattle Registrations T: 01923 695203
   

 

National Jersey Cattle Show 2018

Kindly hosted by The Dairy Show, Shepton Mallet

2nd & 3rd October 2018

SHOWMANSHIP Judge: Tom Barrett

ANY OTHER DAIRY BREED, 21 to 26 years of age on the day of show (5 Entries)

1st Claire Daw

2nd Douglas Buchanan

3rd Jessica Ravenhill-White

ANY OTHER DAIRY BREED, 16 to 20 years of age on the day of show (9 Entries)

1st Emily Davis

2nd Zoe Clear

ANY OTHER DAIRY BREED, 12 to 15 years of age on the day of show (6 Entries)

2nd Elan Thomas

4th Aruna Abicht

5th George Gregory

ANY OTHER BREED, 7 to 11 years of age on the day of show (10 Entries)

1st Lauren Parkhouse

2nd Peighton Robertson

3rd Hattie Phillips

5th Harry Johns

6th Sam Johns

8th Freddy Cotterell

9th Daisy Cotterell

 

CALF CLASSES Judge: Alta Mae Core

JERSEY CALF, born on or after 1st January 2018

1st Rivermead Ladd Catherine - The Davis Family

2nd Whitenhill Lorenzo Aster - The Johns Family

3rd Whitenhill Lorenzo Luga - The Johns Family

4th Torvaley Joel Lady Linda - Mrs Valerie J Norman

5th Olympic Victorious Veronica - Mrs LJ Robertson

JERSEY CALF, born from 1st October 2017 to 31st December 2017

1st Bluegrass Bontinos Lady Jane Grey - Mr & Mrs B&J Daw

2nd Hiltonbury Engineer Udon - Oliver Neagle & Julie Smith

3rd Rivermead SG Bess - The Davis Family

4th Nailcote Chief Mistress - P&AM Cotterell

5th Lidbrook Tequila Snowhite - George Gregory

6th Glanmor Barcelona Lexi - Glanmor Jerseys

JERSEY CALF, born from 1st July 2017 to 30th September 2017

1st Cardinney Impression Claire - RJ, JR & SM Warren

2nd Poolebay Windstar Mell - West Park Farms

3rd Jubilee Impression Ceres - JR & CA Daw

4th Whitenhill P Ministers Mudstone - Adam Smith

5th Stonebridge Black Ice Fancy - Miss Zoe Clear

6th Nailcote Yega Miracle Belle - P & AM Cotterell

JERSEY CALF, born from 1st April 2017 to 30th June 2017

1st Rivermead Impression Alexis - The Davis Family

2nd Bluegrass Peppermints Zanna-Doo - Mr & Mrs B&J Daw

3rd Rivermead SG Dusty Sonic - The Davis Family

CHAMPION Rivermead Impression Alexis

RESERVE CHAMPION Bluegrass Bontinos Lady Jane Grey

HONOURABLE MENTION Rivermead Ladd Catherine

 

SHOW CLASSES Judge: Alta Mae Core

JERSEY HEIFER, born on or after 1st January and 31st March 2017

1st Rivermead Yega Blossom - The Davis Family

2nd Quintrell Ladd Inira - The Johns Family

3rd Rivermead Yegabomb Sangria - The Davis Family

4th Hiltonbury Impression Ussana - Oliver Neagle & Julie Smith

5th Bluegrass Peppermints Spring Blondette - Mr & Mrs B&J Daw

6th Quintrell Dimentions Joyous - The Johns Family

JERSEY HEIFER, in-calf with first calf due to calve at under three years of age

1st Bluegrass Coltons Delightful Debra - Mr & Mrs B&J Daw

2nd Hiltonbury Impression Timber - Oliver Neagle & Julie Smith

3rd Cracker Vindication Stately - IP Crouch

4th Rapid Bay Nooylin Goliath - Mrs LJ Robertson

JERSEY HEIFER, in-milk having calved her first calf at under three years of age

1st Rivermead Colton Rose - The Davis Family

2nd Erie Oliver-P Elsie - Mr Iwan R Morgan

3rd Bluegrass Coltons Aprilfools Heather - Mr & Mrs B&J Daw

4th Rivermead Primero Tweeny - The Davis Family

5th Hiltonbury Tequila Tapestry - Oliver Neagle & Julie Smith

6th Bluerock Excitations Roxy Moosic - Claire Daw

7th Glanmor Showoff Tortilla - Glanmor Jerseys

8th Sunnydawn Tequila Tracka - Miss Carol Pledge

9th Discovery Actionman Hopeful - The Clear Family

JERSEY JUNIOR COW, in-milk having calved twice

1st Bluegrass Tequila Blondette - AH Wilson & Son

2nd Rivermead Genominator Sonic Black - The Davis Family

3rd Rivermead Volcano Heather - The Davis Family

4th Rivermead Genominator Cash - The Davis Family

5th Hiltonbury Comerica Sing Song - Oliver Neagle & Julie Smith

6th Rivermead Oliver Tweeny - The Davis Family

7th Bluegrass Snowmans Dear Deidre - Mr & Mrs B&J Daw

8th Bluegrass Snowmans Candytuft - Mr & Mrs B&J Daw

9th Glanmor Warrior Feather - Glanmor Jerseys

JERSEY INTERMEDIATE COW, in-milk having calved three times

1st Bluegrass Kernals Powder Puff - Mr & Mrs B&J Daw

2nd Bluegrass Coltons Lady Sunshine - AH Wilson & Son

3rd Glanmor Wizard Rest - Glanmor Jerseys

4th Glanmor Cavalia Hawaii - Glanmor Jerseys

JERSEY SENIOR COW, in-milk having calved four times

1st Tregibby Panama Tequila - AH Wilson & Son

2nd Bluegrass Fireworks Crimson Blusher - AH Wilson & Son

3rd Sowden Hilux Miranda - RJ, JR & SM Warren

4th Pierrepont Iatolas Maple - The Clear Family

5th Sunnydawn Marquis Pink - Miss Carol Pledge

JERSEY LIFETIME CLASS, in-milk having calved seven times or more

1st Philmor Signature Blossom - The Davis Family

2nd Pierrepont Sultans Alicia - The Clear Family

3rd Erie Baywatch Grove - Mr Iwan R Morgan

4th Sunnydawn Excitation Jumilla - Miss Carol Pledge

PAIR OF ANIMALS, property of the same exhibitor but not necessarily exhibitor bred. The animals to be selected from the entries in the above classes.

1st AH Wilson & Son

2nd The Davis Family

3rd Oliver Neagle & Julie Smith

4th Mr & Mrs B&J Daw

5th The Clear Family

BREED CHAMPION Tregibby Panama Tequila

RESERVE BREED CHAMPION Bluegrass Fireworks Crimson Blusher

HONOURABLE MENTION Rivermead Colton Rose

PREMIER BREEDER The Davis Family

PREMIER EXHIBITOR The Davis Family

 

INTERBREED PAIRS CHAMPIONSHIP Judge: Blaise Tomlinson

RESERVE Tregibby Panama Tequila & Bluegrass Fireworks Crimson Blusher

SOCIETY PAIRS CHAMPIONSHIP Judge: Blaise Tomlinson

RESERVE Tregibby Panama Tequila & Bluegrass Fireworks Crimson Blusher

INTERBREED PAIRS CHAMPIONSHIP Judge: Panel of Breed Judges

SUPREME CHAMPION Tregibby Panama Tequila

Emily Davis, Supreme Showmanship Champion

Emily Davis, Supreme Showmanship Champion

Emily Davis Champion, Claire Daw Reserve Champion, Zoe Clear Honourable Mention

Emily Davis Champion, Claire Daw Reserve Champion, Zoe Clear Honourable Mention

Judge Alta Mae Core presenting the Breed Championship to Tregibby Panama Tequila from AH Wilson & Son

Judge Alta Mae Core presenting the Breed Championship to Tregibby Panama Tequila from AH Wilson & Son

Rivermead Impression Alexis winning the Interbreed Calf Championship

Rivermead Impression Alexis winning the Interbreed Calf Championship

Hefyn Wilson celebrating winning the Interbreed with Tregibby Panama Tequila

Hefyn Wilson celebrating winning the Interbreed with Tregibby Panama Tequila

Hefyn Wilson & Tregibby Panama Tequila

Hefyn Wilson & Tregibby Panama Tequila

The Dairy Show Interbreed Champion, Tregibby Panama Tequila

The Dairy Show Interbreed Champion, Tregibby Panama Tequila

Interbreed

Interbreed

SPONSORS:

Alta Hayes catering
Kivells Gold Top
UK Sires Viking Genetics
Feed Co AKC

 

tumpline internet Copyright © 1998 - 2018 Jersey Cattle Society of the United Kingdom
Registered Charity No. 252271
VAT Reg No 199 3065 26
A Company limited by Guarantee. Registered in England No.18573
tumpline internet