jersey cattle society
Jersey Cattle Society
of the United Kingdom
The Studio @ The Mill
Mill Lane
Little Shrewley
Warwickshire CV35 7HN
info@ukjerseys.com
General Enquiries T: 01926 484035
Cattle Registrations T: 01923 695203


Society Club Index

Club News Archive

CLUB OFFICERS

President:
Miss Joan Barry
Mistletoe Farm
Chudleigh
Newton Abbot
Devon
EX13 0DQ

Chairman:
Mr James Scott
Ridge Hill Farm
Wambrook
Chard
Somerset
TA20 3ER
01460 63158

Secretary:
Mrs J Ravenhill
Great Blakewell Farm
Chittlehampton
Umberleigh
Devon EX37 9AJ
Tel: 01769 540274

Treasurer:
Mr Peter Venn
Ritherdens Farm
Rumwell
Taunton
Somerset
TA4 1EJ
Tel: 01823 461270

Competition
and
Social Secretary
:
Mrs Jayne Mann
Hurmans Well Farm
Folly Drove, Ashill
Illminster
Somerset
TA19 9NW
Tel: 01823 480457


South West Jersey Club Herd Competition Results 2017

Judge: Derek Frigot

WHOLE MILKING HERD – SMALL HERD (120 cows or less) (Riggiston Cup)

1st Coomber Herd - Tim & Julie Garry

2nd Hollesley Herd - Tigger Day

3rd Sunnydawn Herd - Carol Pledge

WHOLE MILKING HERD – LARGE HERD (121 cows or more) (Sowden Cup)

1st Whitenhill Herd - Bruce & Jenny Ravenhill

2nd Quintrell Herd - Mike & Claire Colwell

3rd Rivermead Herd - The Davis Family

JUNIOR COW IN MILK (Chilliton Cup)

1st Whitenhill Tequila Logical - Bruce & Jenny Ravenhill

2nd Quintrell Kyros Indigo - Mike & Claire Colwell

3rd Sunnydawn Excite Pink - Carol Pledge

SENIOR COW 4th LACTATION ONWARDS (BOCM Cup)

1st Quintrell Reagan Scarlet - Mike & Claire Colwell

2nd Whitenhill Above & Beyond Delphi - Bruce & Jenny Ravenhill

3rd Philmor Signatures Blossom - The Davis Family

HEIFER IN MILK (Badcock & Everard Trophy)

1st Cardinney Valentino Mylady 2 - James Warren

2nd Quintrell Tequila Imagine - Mike & Claire Colwell

3rd Whitenhill Iced Teas Deliria - Bruce & Jenny Ravenhill

IN CALF HEIFER (Morrish Trophy)

1st Rivermead Genominator Cash - The Davis Family

2nd Sunnydawn Ladd Silvanverry - Carol Pledge

3rd Cardinney Vanhalem Winner - James Warren

GROUP OF THREE DAUGHTERS BY THE SAME SIRE OR OUT OF THE SAME DAM (Canonteign Cup)

1st Quintrell Maximus Cobalt - Mike & Claire Colwell

2nd Potterswalls Lord Excite - Carol Pledge

3rd Sunset Canyon Maximus - Chris Creeper & Connie Baldock

DAM & DAUGHTER (Dalena Trophy)

1st Carol Pledge - Dam: Sunnydawn Regan Nigella - Daughter: Sunnydawn Excite Pinetta

2nd Mike & Claire Colwell - Dam: Quintrell Exceptional Devotion - Daughter: Quintrell Ballard Devotion

3rd The Davis Family - Dam: Philmor Signatures Blossom - Daughter: Rivermead Reagan Blossom

WHOLE HERD INSPECTION PRODUCTION (Day Cup)

1st Whitenhill Herd - Bruce & Jenny Ravenhill

2nd Sunnydawn Herd - Carol Pledge

3rd Ritherdens Herd - William & Peter Venn

TWO HOMEBRED COWS OR HEIFERS BY SAME UK BRED BULL (Gunn Shield)

1st Quintrell Maximus Colbalt - Mike & Claire Colwell

2nd Potterswalls Minister - Bruce & Jenny Ravenhill

3rd Coomber Dellas Envoy - Tim & Julie Garry

FAMILY LINE 3-4 GENERATIONS (Gosling Cup)

1st Mike & Claire Colwell - Scarlet, Magenta, Carmine Family

2nd Bruce & Jenny Ravenhill - Delarosa Family

3rd Tim & Julie Garry - Who Family

LIFETIME PRODUCTION INSPECTION (Montgomery Cup)

1st Whitenhill Sambos Delamay Sire: Lester Sambo - Bruce & Jenny Ravenhill

2nd Kit Hot Primrose 121 Sire: Jas Hot - James & Nancy Scott

3rd Sunnydawn Herbys Fenella Sire: Crockett Farms Golden Herby - Carol Pledge

PRODUCTION INSPECTION FOR TWO CONSECUTIVE LACTATIONS (Eldon Trophy)

1st Sunnydawn May Koral Sire: DJ May - Carol Pledge

2nd Whitenhill Iatolas Hilda Sire: SC Gold Dust Paramount Iatola - Bruce & Jenny Ravenhill

3rd Quintrell Elton Minstrell Sire: Cairnbrae Jacess Elton - Mike & Claire Colwell

JUDGES CHOICE

The Riverview Herd - Chris Creeper & Connie Baldock

tumpline internet Copyright © 1998 - 2018 Jersey Cattle Society of the United Kingdom
Registered Charity No. 252271
VAT Reg No 199 3065 26
A Company limited by Guarantee. Registered in England No.18573
tumpline internet