jersey cattle society
Jersey Cattle Society
of the United Kingdom
The Studio @ The Mill
Mill Lane
Little Shrewley
Warwickshire CV35 7HN
info@ukjerseys.com
General Enquiries T: 01926 484035
Cattle Registrations T: 01923 695203


Society Club Index

Club News Archive

CLUB OFFICERS

President:
Miss Joan Barry
Mistletoe Farm
Chudleigh
Newton Abbot
Devon
EX13 0DQ

Chairman:
Mr Mark Davis
17 Higher Street
Cullompton
Devon
EX15 1AJ
Tel: 01884 821185

Secretary:
Mrs J Ravenhill
Great Blakewell Farm
Chittlehampton
Umberleigh
Devon EX37 9AJ
Tel: 01769 540274

Treasurer:
Mr Peter Venn
Ritherdens Farm
Rumwell
Taunton
Somerset
TA4 1EJ
Tel: 01823 461270

Competition
and
Social Secretary
:
Mrs Jayne Mann
Hurmans Well Farm
Folly Drove, Ashill
Illminster
Somerset
TA19 9NW
Tel: 01823 480457


South West Jersey Club


HERD COMPETITION RESULTS 2017

Judge: Derek Frigot 

WHOLE MILKING HERD – SMALL HERD (120 cows or less) (Riggiston Cup)

1st Coomber Herd

  Tim & Julie Garry

2nd   Hollesley Herd

  Tigger Day

3rd Sunnydawn Herd

  Carol Pledge

 

WHOLE MILKING HERD – LARGE HERD (121 cows or more) (Sowden Cup)

1st   Whitenhill Herd

  Bruce & Jenny Ravenhill

2nd   Quintrell Herd

  Mike & Claire Colwell

3rd Rivermead Herd

  The Davis Family

 

JUNIOR COW IN MILK (Chilliton Cup)

1st   Whitenhill Tequila Logical

  Bruce & Jenny Ravenhill

2nd   Quintrell Kyros Indigo

  Mike & Claire Colwell

3rd Sunnydawn Excite Pink

  Carol Pledge

 

SENIOR COW 4th LACTATION ONWARDS (BOCM Cup)

1st   Quintrell Reagan Scarlet

  Mike & Claire Colwell

2nd   Whitenhill Above & Beyond Delphi

  Bruce & Jenny Ravenhill

3rd Philmor Signatures Blossom

  The Davis Family

 

HEIFER IN MILK (Badcock & Everard Trophy)

1st   Cardinney Valentino Mylady 2

  James Warren

2nd   Quintrell Tequila Imagine

  Mike & Claire Colwell

3rd Whitenhill Iced Teas Deliria

  Bruce & Jenny Ravenhill

 

IN CALF HEIFER (Morrish Trophy)

1st   Rivermead Genominator Cash

  The Davis Family

2nd   Sunnydawn Ladd Silvanverry

  Carol Pledge

3rd Cardinney Vanhalem Winner

  James Warren

 

GROUP OF THREE DAUGHTERS BY THE SAME SIRE OR OUT OF THE SAME DAM (Canonteign Cup)

1st   Quintrell Maximus Cobalt

  Mike & Claire Colwell

2nd   Potterswalls Lord Excite

  Carol Pledge

3rd Sunset Canyon Maximus

  Chris Creeper & Connie Baldock

 

DAM & DAUGHTER (Dalena Trophy)

1st   Carol Pledge  

  Dam: Sunnydawn Regan Nigella - Daughter: Sunnydawn Excite Pinetta

2nd   Mike & Claire Colwell

  Dam: Quintrell Exceptional Devotion - Daughter: Quintrell Ballard Devotion

3rd The Davis Family

  Dam: Philmor Signatures Blossom - Daughter: Rivermead Reagan Blossom

 

WHOLE HERD INSPECTION PRODUCTION (Day Cup)

1st   Whitenhill Herd

  Bruce & Jenny Ravenhill

2nd   Sunnydawn Herd

  Carol Pledge

3rd Ritherdens Herd

  William & Peter Venn

 

TWO HOMEBRED COWS OR HEIFERS BY SAME UK BRED BULL (Gunn Shield)

1st   Quintrell Maximus Colbalt

  Mike & Claire Colwell

2nd   Potterswalls Minister

  Bruce & Jenny Ravenhill

3rd Coomber Dellas Envoy 

  Tim & Julie Garry

 

FAMILY LINE 3-4 GENERATIONS (Gosling Cup)

1st   Mike & Claire Colwell

  Scarlet, Magenta, Carmine Family

2nd   Bruce & Jenny Ravenhill

  Delarosa Family

3rd Tim & Julie Garry

  Who Family

 

LIFETIME PRODUCTION INSPECTION (Montgomery Cup)

1st   Whitenhill Sambos Delamay  Sire: Lester Sambo

  Bruce & Jenny Ravenhill

2nd   Kit Hot Primrose 121  Sire: Jas Hot

  James & Nancy Scott

3rd Sunnydawn Herbys Fenella Sire: Crockett Farms Golden Herby

  Carol Pledge

 

PRODUCTION INSPECTION FOR TWO CONSECUTIVE LACTATIONS (Eldon Trophy)

1st   Sunnydawn May Koral   Sire: DJ May

  Carol Pledge

2nd   Whitenhill Iatolas Hilda  Sire: SC Gold Dust Paramount Iatola

  Bruce & Jenny Ravenhill

3rd Quintrell Elton Minstrell  Sire: Cairnbrae Jacess Elton

  Mike & Claire Colwell

 

JUDGES CHOICE

The Riverview Herd

Chris Creeper & Connie Baldock


Herd Competition 2014

Judge – Izzy Wright

Class 1

Whole Milking Herd (Small Herd) - Riggiston Cup

1st Hilary Day - Hollesley Jerseys

2nd Huxtable Family - Sowden Jerseys

3rd Carole Pledge - Sunnydawn Jerseys

Whole Milking Herd (Large Herd) - Sowden Cup

1st Colwell Family - Quintrell Jerseys

2nd Davis Family - Rivermead Jerseys

3rd JA & E Montgomery - Orchard Jerseys

Class 2 Junior Cow (2nd or 3rd Lactation) - Chilliton Cup

1st Rivermead Jerseys - Bluegrass Grandprix Supersonic Black

2nd Quintrell Jerseys - Quintrell Reagan Scarlet

3rd Josie’s Jerseys – Vagg Juno Dillwyn

Class 3 Senior Cow (4th Lactation onwards) - BOCM Cup

1st Sowden Jerseys - Sowden Sampson Ceres

2nd Orchard Jerseys - Orchard Remake Tribute

3rd Quintrell Jerseys - Quintrell Iatola Inform

Class 4 Best Heifer In Milk - Badcock & Everard Trophy

1st Rivermead Jerseys - Rivermead Java Tor

2nd Quintrell Jerseys - Quintrell Cobalt Garland

3rd Hollesley Jerseys - Hollesley Hillsborough

Class 5 Best Heifer In Calf - Morrish Trophy

1st Rivermead Jerseys - Rivermead Tequila Fantasia

2nd Quintrell Jerseys - Quintrell Reagan Annabella

3rd Sunnydawn Jerseys - Sunnydawn Belvedere Otaheited Apple

Class 6 Group of three daughters by same sire or out of same dam – Canonteign Cup

1st Quintrell Jerseys - S C Gold Dust Paramount Iatola

2nd Sunnydawn Jerseys - S C Gold Dust Paramount Iatola

3rd Coomber Jerseys - Pine Haven Senior

Class 7 Dam & Daughter, Daughter to be at least in calf with 1st Calf - Dalena Trophy

1st Sunnydawn Jerseys - Sunnydawn Sultan Hallina & Sunnydawn Reagan Nigella

2nd Quintrell Jerseys - Quintrell Sultan Datastream & Quintrell McGuire Google

3rd Josie’s Jerseys - Tremeere Impulse Dillwyn & Vagg Juno Dillwyn

Class 8 Whole herd production & Inspection - Day Cup

1st Sunnydawn Jerseys

2nd Quintrell Jerseys

3rd Maunlake Jerseys

Class 9 Two home bred cows or heifers by the same UK bred sire

1st Quintrell Jerseys - Quintrell Maximus Cobalt

2nd Sunnydawn Jerseys - Sunnydawn Caramel Krunch

3rd Hollesley Jerseys - Hollesley Solar

Class 10 Family Line (Min. of three consecutive generations max. of four animals) - Gosling Cup

1st Quintrell Jerseys

2nd Sunnydawn Jerseys

3rd Coomber Jerseys

Class 11 Lifetime Production/Inspection - Montgomery Cup

1st Sunnydawn Jerseys - Sunnydawn Triumph Blackcurrant

2nd Orchard Jerseys - Orchard Lenora

3rd Coomber Jerseys - Coombers Galaxy Legacy

Class 12 Production/Inspection for two consecutive lactations - Eldon Trophy

1st Orchard Jerseys - Orchard Lenora

2nd Sunnydawn Jerseys - Iatola Bluejohn

3rd Quintrell Jerseys - Charismatic Moll

Judges Choice - Huxtable Family, Sowden Samson Ceres

 

 
tumpline internet Copyright © 1998 - 2017 Jersey Cattle Society of the United Kingdom
Registered Charity No. 252271
VAT Reg No 199 3065 26
A Company limited by Guarantee. Registered in England No.18573
tumpline internet